KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

vedi frase

English translation: forming into both geometrical and ornate motifs


01:01 Mar 2, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: vedi frase
Particolarmente interessanti sono i sistemi di approvvigionamento idrico e di scarico delle acque, con grandiosi condotti sotterranei, cosi' come i citati mosaici a tessere finissime che propongono disegni sia geometrici che ornati.
ho reso con:
(...) as well as the above-mentioned mosaics with very tiny tesserae both with geometrical and ornate drawings.

vorrei evitare il doppio "with"
grazie
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
English translation:forming into both geometrical and ornate motifs
Explanation:
I did a double take on "forming into" then checked and I think it is correct.
See:
Decorative Arts Exhibition--01
... with large sequins (like gold coins) forming into triangular patterns. An ornamental
metal piece ("tepelik"), with floral motifs and semi-precious stone insets ...
www.euronet.nl/users/sota/elsanat01.html -

and other references

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
both are splendid solutions!
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1forming into both geometrical and ornate motifs
CLS Lexi-tech
4vedi sotto
Luca Ruella


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
potresti sostituire il primo with con "mosaics characterised by very tiny..."

Luca Ruella
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forming into both geometrical and ornate motifs


Explanation:
I did a double take on "forming into" then checked and I think it is correct.
See:
Decorative Arts Exhibition--01
... with large sequins (like gold coins) forming into triangular patterns. An ornamental
metal piece ("tepelik"), with floral motifs and semi-precious stone insets ...
www.euronet.nl/users/sota/elsanat01.html -

and other references

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
both are splendid solutions!
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana: yes, "forming into" is good "critiquese"!!
5 hrs