KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

gestione completa del processo

English translation: software for complete process and data management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Software XXYY per la gestione completa del processo e dei dati
English translation: software for complete process and data management
Entered by: biancaf202

03:49 Mar 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: gestione completa del processo
Software XXYY per la gestione completa del processo e dei dati.
Fino a 4 parametri in line.

please comment on my translation:

XXYY software for the complete management of process and data.
Up to four parameters on line (4 trailing parameters, 4 parameters in the same link ??).

Thanks a bunch to any answerer.

/Bianca
biancaf202
Here's my suggestion
Explanation:
XXYY software for complete process and data management.
Up to 4 inline parameters.

For "inline parameters", I found a couple of Mathsystems sites, one of which I have indicated below:

If you select the Inline parameters option (on the Advanced page of the Simulation Parameters dialog box), the Real-Time Workshop embeds the numerical values of model parameters (constants), instead of symbolic parameter names, in the generated code. Inlining parameters generates smaller and more efficient code. However, inlined parameters, since they are effectively transformed into constants, are not tunable.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer and also for the reference added.
The site is very helpful.

Grazie anche a tutti gli altri, le risposte erano tutte favolose. Mi e' stato difficile scegliere.

Buona domanica a tutti. Bianca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1for thorough handling of the process and data
Monica Colangelo
5Here's my suggestion
Catherine Bolton
4See answer below ....Alison kennedy
2Software for full management of process and data.Giacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for thorough handling of the process and data


Explanation:
that's what I would say for this context

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See answer below ....


Explanation:
Software XYW enables/handles the complete management of the production process and data. Up to four parameters ( what does in line mean - is it English?? Is the Italian in linea??) if this is the case, then I would say \"up to four parameters displayed or monitored)

P.S. I hope this is software for remote process (production) monitoring; if it is software tout court, then the first answerer may be right.

Ciao

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Here's my suggestion


Explanation:
XXYY software for complete process and data management.
Up to 4 inline parameters.

For "inline parameters", I found a couple of Mathsystems sites, one of which I have indicated below:

If you select the Inline parameters option (on the Advanced page of the Simulation Parameters dialog box), the Real-Time Workshop embeds the numerical values of model parameters (constants), instead of symbolic parameter names, in the generated code. Inlining parameters generates smaller and more efficient code. However, inlined parameters, since they are effectively transformed into constants, are not tunable.



    Reference: http://www.mathworks.com/access/helpdesk/help/toolbox/rtw/rt...
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer and also for the reference added.
The site is very helpful.

Grazie anche a tutti gli altri, le risposte erano tutte favolose. Mi e' stato difficile scegliere.

Buona domanica a tutti. Bianca

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Software for full management of process and data.


Explanation:
"Software for full management of process and data.
Up to four options on line."

Si suppone che il termine "in line" in realta è "in linea".



Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185