KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

apparati mobili in radiofrequenza

English translation: portable RF terminals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:apparati mobili in radiofrequenza
English translation:portable RF terminals
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

16:10 Mar 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT and communications
Italian term or phrase: apparati mobili in radiofrequenza
I'm working on a job for an IT company and they list a partnership with a firm that distributes "apparati mobili in radiofrequenza".
Mobil radiofrequency equipment?
Catherine Bolton
portable RF terminals
Explanation:
Hi CB
RF terminals, portable by nature, are used in stock management applications. People walk around warehouses and supermarkets with them and punch in data (or read data using a wand or other electronic scanning device) which are transmitted instantly to a central information system. A company making RF terminals would be well placed in partnership with an IT company. Whaddya think?
D
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
I think it's great! I looked up the partner firm of this company and they handle inventory management systems, so your suggestion sounds great. Thanks to everyone for your input. I've probably learned more than I'll ever need to know about radiofrequency.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mobile radio frequency appliances
Francesco Barbuto
4portable RF terminals
Derek Smith
4 -1wireless equipment
Rick Henry


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobile radio frequency appliances


Explanation:
It should work like this!!!

Francesco Barbuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wireless equipment


Explanation:
Sounds like an unnecessarily complicated way of saying "wireless equipment".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francesco Barbuto: not all radio frequency appliances are wireless. For instance: a TV set or a Video Recorder!
17 mins
  -> true enough... but I went with this because his category is IT communications

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portable RF terminals


Explanation:
Hi CB
RF terminals, portable by nature, are used in stock management applications. People walk around warehouses and supermarkets with them and punch in data (or read data using a wand or other electronic scanning device) which are transmitted instantly to a central information system. A company making RF terminals would be well placed in partnership with an IT company. Whaddya think?
D


Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
I think it's great! I looked up the partner firm of this company and they handle inventory management systems, so your suggestion sounds great. Thanks to everyone for your input. I've probably learned more than I'll ever need to know about radiofrequency.