KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

ponticelli di frattura

English translation: safety seals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ponticelli di fratura
English translation:safety seals

17:41 Mar 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bottle top industry, plastics
Italian term or phrase: ponticelli di frattura
tamperproof caps on bottles
the "ponticelli" are those little strips of plastic that join the cap/top to an outer ring and once broken show that the bottle has been tampered with.
kringle
seal
Explanation:
What you are referring to is the seal of a bottle. In most cases you get things like, do not use if seal is broken, meaning, if the particelle di frattura are broken then do not use.
Selected response from:

xxxbluestar
Grading comment
Thanks for your help everyone!
SUE (kringle)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sealxxxbluestar
4seal strip
Gian
4security stripsMoll


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security strips


Explanation:
I'm not 100% sure about this, but I did find the term on Google relating to urine specimen collectors.

Moll
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seal


Explanation:
What you are referring to is the seal of a bottle. In most cases you get things like, do not use if seal is broken, meaning, if the particelle di frattura are broken then do not use.

xxxbluestar
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Thanks for your help everyone!
SUE (kringle)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: I might add tamper-proof or security (seal)
35 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seal strip


Explanation:
sono d'accordo ... sono dei sigilli che danno la certezza che il contenuto è originale

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386