KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

tavola di rotolamento

English translation: rolling surface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tavola di rotolamento
English translation:rolling surface
Entered by: Derek Smith

11:00 Mar 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: tavola di rotolamento
Talking about the advantages of a differential gear mechanism of a tram ".....grazie alla conicità della tavola di rotolamento delle ruote e dal collegamento rigido dell’asse"
Moll
rolling surface
Explanation:
Hi Moll,
Your "tavola" refers to the rim of the wheel, i.e. the part that rolls along the top of the rail. If this surface has a tapered section, it seems (to me) reasonable to assume that this situation will impinge on the meshing contact between the gears in the differential.
Do you also have any reference, I wondered, to "sale montate" (axles), which I once saw translated as "assembly rooms"?
D ))))))
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rolling surface
Derek Smith
4turning platexxxbluestar
4rolling table
Rosetta Fontana
2rotation tablemarthe


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rotation table


Explanation:
This seems to be a technical term. In Italian, it means a rotating table, probably a round table where you deposit something that will be rotated to be worked on...

marthe

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rolling table


Explanation:


probabilmente è una tavola che si muove su cuscinetti a rotolamento (rolling bearings)


ciao rosetta

Rosetta Fontana
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 36

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turning plate


Explanation:
I think tavola cannot be exactly translated literally here!

xxxbluestar
PRO pts in pair: 10

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rolling surface


Explanation:
Hi Moll,
Your "tavola" refers to the rim of the wheel, i.e. the part that rolls along the top of the rail. If this surface has a tapered section, it seems (to me) reasonable to assume that this situation will impinge on the meshing contact between the gears in the differential.
Do you also have any reference, I wondered, to "sale montate" (axles), which I once saw translated as "assembly rooms"?
D ))))))

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Grazie