KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

molla chevron / molla ad anello

English translation: chevron spring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:molla chevron
English translation:chevron spring
Entered by: Riccardo Schiaffino

11:01 Mar 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: molla chevron / molla ad anello
Part of suspension on a tram:
"Ci sono tre tipi principali di molle in gomma per sospensione primaria:
- Anello
- Chevron
- Conica (tipo Clouth)

I am particularly confused with the Chevron - I have seen herringbone or is it Chevron in English too?
Moll
chevron spring
Explanation:
I would go with chevron spring: the only reference i could find for herringbone spring was in jewelry, and i don't think that would be useful.
Selected response from:

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Grading comment
Grazie!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wave spring
Amy Taylor
2chevron spring
Riccardo Schiaffino


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chevron spring


Explanation:
I would go with chevron spring: the only reference i could find for herringbone spring was in jewelry, and i don't think that would be useful.

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 256
Grading comment
Grazie!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wave spring


Explanation:
Do you have access to a picture? Wave springs might be what you're looking for. They are basically a single wavy ring rather than a continuous coil. You'll find a pretty good picture at the site below. Otherwise I can't really tell how a standard spring could be V-shaped, if you see what I mean.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.smalley.com/default.asp
Amy Taylor
United States
PRO pts in pair: 184