KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

percorsi

English translation: clinical paths, treatment paths, diagnostic paths, etc.


14:39 Mar 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sistemi informativi in azienda sanitaria
Italian term or phrase: percorsi
Il termine compare varie volte: esempi:

Il presente capitolo intende proporre alcune considerazioni a supporto dell’applicazione delle tecnologie informatiche in ambito ospedaliero, sottolineando che la logica alla base delle definizione dei “PERCORSI DEL PAZIENTE” si caratterizza per un’assoluta coerenza rispetto alle prevedibili linee evolutive dei sistemi informativi ospedalieri. Infatti, il “percorso”:
·pone al centro della progettazione del sistema informativo i processi diagnostici e terapeutici a cui il paziente è sottoposto e non più le diverse unità organizzative che intervengono nelle diverse fasi (superamento della progettazione “dipartimentale” del sistema informativo);
·individua dunque nella gestione integrata dei dati del paziente il database fondamentale dell’area ospedaliera del sistema informativo, condivisibile ed alimentabile da parte di tutte le unità organizzative che intervengono sul paziente...
La “cartella clinica” del paziente diviene pertanto l’oggetto di progettazione di un sistema informativo che consente la rilevazione di tutti i dati dei diversi PERCORSI DIAGNOSTICI E TERAPEUTICI ed il loro successivo utilizzo a fini decisionali....
Nel presente capitolo si affronta il tema della progettazione di sistemi informativi coerenti con la LOGICA DEI PERCORSI e fondati sulla centralità della cartella clinica dei pazienti.....

(si può usare "paths" in tutti i casi sopra riportati?)
Grazie
Giorgia P
English translation:clinical paths, treatment paths, diagnostic paths, etc.
Explanation:
I too would be tempted to use procedure or processes for everything,, but your whole translation seems to hinge around these pathways!

A google search will confirm that this kind of talk is used in health field in English as well. Probably stems from "critical path method" kind of thinking, so perhaps it is more technically correct, though I am not familiar with this field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 15:07:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example of paths: collaborative care paths
http://www3.mdanderson.org/~oncolog/newoutcomes.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 15:28:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reading the site above, I see that these are precisely designed computer-aided procedures, so yes, in this case I do think that path is a technical term in the field.
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4history, progresswdh
4clinical paths, treatment paths, diagnostic paths, etc.
Maureen Young
4Process or processesGail


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Process or processes


Explanation:
In some cases you could even use the word "treatment" when it fits. Interchange these two.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinical paths, treatment paths, diagnostic paths, etc.


Explanation:
I too would be tempted to use procedure or processes for everything,, but your whole translation seems to hinge around these pathways!

A google search will confirm that this kind of talk is used in health field in English as well. Probably stems from "critical path method" kind of thinking, so perhaps it is more technically correct, though I am not familiar with this field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 15:07:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example of paths: collaborative care paths
http://www3.mdanderson.org/~oncolog/newoutcomes.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 15:28:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reading the site above, I see that these are precisely designed computer-aided procedures, so yes, in this case I do think that path is a technical term in the field.

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
history, progress


Explanation:
If "percorso/path" is a sort of leitmotif in your document, perhaps you have to go for one term. But "patient history/progess" might work, while path seems possible for the other two, without ringing exactly true.
David

wdh
PRO pts in pair: 34