KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

resistenza al taglio operativo

English translation: effective angle of internal friction /shear strength


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:angolo di resistenza al taglio operativo
English translation:effective angle of internal friction /shear strength
Entered by: Vanita

10:15 Mar 6, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / geotechnics
Italian term or phrase: resistenza al taglio operativo
Angolo di resistenza al taglio operativo. Operating shear strength angle? I'm confused about operativo. Thanks.
Vanita
United Kingdom
friction angle
Explanation:
I would use 'friction angle', mentioning, perhaps in parentheses, that it is an "effective shear strength parameter". See for instance this site:

http://huron.lre.usace.army.mil/coastal/LMPDS/Coastal/struct...

"For the cohesive soils, we selected the following typical effective shear strength parameters: a total density of 19.2 kN/m3 (122 pcf), a cohesion and internal friction angle of 0.0 Pa and 28°,respectively, and a friction angle between the soil and seawall/bulkheads of 10°.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 14:05:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more time!!--Lots of hits for \"Effective angle of internal friction\", which, as before, is one of the two shear strength parameters.
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for all the help. Now I'm confused what to enter in the glossary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4friction angle
Maureen Young
4effective shear strength
Maureen Young


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effective shear strength


Explanation:


I think you got off track by the angle part, which I don't think belongs.

operativa = effective
Taglio = shear
resistenza = strength



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 11:00:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I didn\'t read your whole sentence. Angle is most certainly part of it! No hits for \"effective shear strength angle\". I do find \'cohesion\' and \'friction angle\' as the two effective shear strength parameters. Vedi http://www.for.gov.bc.ca/ric/Pubs/EarthSci/seismic/Seismicmi...

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
friction angle


Explanation:
I would use 'friction angle', mentioning, perhaps in parentheses, that it is an "effective shear strength parameter". See for instance this site:

http://huron.lre.usace.army.mil/coastal/LMPDS/Coastal/struct...

"For the cohesive soils, we selected the following typical effective shear strength parameters: a total density of 19.2 kN/m3 (122 pcf), a cohesion and internal friction angle of 0.0 Pa and 28°,respectively, and a friction angle between the soil and seawall/bulkheads of 10°.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 14:05:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more time!!--Lots of hits for \"Effective angle of internal friction\", which, as before, is one of the two shear strength parameters.

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Thanks for all the help. Now I'm confused what to enter in the glossary!