KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

inquadramento

English translation: geotechnical report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:inquadramento geologico tecnico
English translation:geotechnical report
Entered by: Vanita

12:47 Mar 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / construction /geotechnics
Italian term or phrase: inquadramento
From the index of a flyover construction report.
Inquadramento geologico tecnico = geotechnical summary /report?
Vanita
United Kingdom
Geotechnical report
Explanation:
I do agree with your own choice: report.
You may also use "records" or "historical data"
E.G.
Elements of the Soil Report

Search at the city & county level for available geological & geotechnical records and historical data
Selected response from:

biancaf202
Grading comment
Grazie Bianca!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Geotechnical report
biancaf202
4 +1background/frame/data
luskie
4frameworkDagmar Lacatus
4underlying geotechnical situation
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
background/frame/data


Explanation:
just trying...

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underlying geotechnical situation


Explanation:
is only an alternative; otherwise I like the 'geotechnical background' by luskie.
Auguri,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geotechnical report


Explanation:
I do agree with your own choice: report.
You may also use "records" or "historical data"
E.G.
Elements of the Soil Report

Search at the city & county level for available geological & geotechnical records and historical data



    Reference: /http://www.calengineering.com/SoilReports.htm
biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Grazie Bianca!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young
4 hrs
  -> Grazie a te Vanita & buon lavoro

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
framework


Explanation:
It's a term that could be use either figuratively or with its proper sense.


    Reference: http://godessro@yahoo.com
Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4