KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

scala alla marinara

English translation: foot irons, step irons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scala alla marinara
English translation:foot irons, step irons
Entered by: Gian

11:14 Mar 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: scala alla marinara
ladder fixed to silo
Lucio
foot irons, step irons
Explanation:
Diz. Marolli
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4foot irons, step irons
Gian
3vertical stairway
oldnick


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foot irons, step irons


Explanation:
Diz. Marolli

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vertical stairway


Explanation:
vertical stairway

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72