KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

ininfluente

English translation: irrelevant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ininfluente
English translation:irrelevant
Entered by: Vanita

10:09 Mar 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / costruzione
Italian term or phrase: ininfluente
Sotto 'carichi orizzontali" -
Si assume che la forma della sezione trasversale del palo sia ininfluente, e che il valore di p sia determinato solo dalla dimensione D della sezione del palo (diametro di una sezione circolare) misurata normalmente alla direzione dello spostamento.
Eurodic. gave me slurry for influente and now I'm wondering if ininfluente is in some way connected.
Vanita
United Kingdom
irrelevant/unimportant
Explanation:
Cfr. Ragazzini
Selected response from:

xxxTanuki
Grading comment
Thanks Pasq1uale and thanks all you guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5irrelevant/unimportantxxxTanuki
4without consequencegianni73
4inconsequential
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
irrelevant/unimportant


Explanation:
Cfr. Ragazzini

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thanks Pasq1uale and thanks all you guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfio
2 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Maureen Young: Irrelevant. Means the shape of the form will not affect your calculations. No slurry involved :-)
8 mins
  -> Thx

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: irrelevant
34 mins

agree  xxxflorawatson
1 hr

agree  Gian
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inconsequential


Explanation:
un'alternativa. Pc

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 755

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without consequence


Explanation:
.

gianni73
Italy