KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

sinusoide smorzata

English translation: damped sinusoid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sinusoide smorzata
English translation:damped sinusoid
Entered by: Vanita

10:16 Mar 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / costruzione
Italian term or phrase: sinusoide smorzata
Sotto "verifiche strutturali del singolo palo"
Qualora si ammetta in prima approssimazione K e quindi Es, costante con la profondita`, la soluzione dell'equazione e` immediata e si vede che la deformata del palo nella parte immersa nel terreno e` una sinusoide smorzata caratterizzata dal parametro. For sinusoide I have sinusoid /sinusine curve or s-shaped curve and for smorzata I have damped /reduced /flat. Any ideas?
Vanita
United Kingdom
damped sinusoid
Explanation:
looks OK to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 10:49:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wfu.edu/physics/cel/excel_fitting.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 10:53:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wfu.edu/physics/cel/excel_fitting.htm
Selected response from:

xxxTanuki
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4damped sinusoidxxxTanuki
5damped sine wave
Maureen Young
4damped sinusoidJacek Krankowski
4sinusoid dampened
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
damped sinusoid


Explanation:
looks OK to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 10:49:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wfu.edu/physics/cel/excel_fitting.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 10:53:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wfu.edu/physics/cel/excel_fitting.htm


    Reference: http://www.physics.hmc.edu/howto/FittingExercise.html
xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young: My answer was late--this is just as correct.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Gian
2 hrs

agree  biancaf202
3 hrs

agree  costanza_p
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damped sinusoid


Explanation:
479 hits on Google

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sinusoid dampened


Explanation:
sinusoid dampened

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
damped sine wave


Explanation:
Much more common way to say it than sinusoidal curve.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22damped+sine+wave%22&hl=en&...
Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254