KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

zattera

English translation: rigid raft foundation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:zattera
English translation:rigid raft foundation
Entered by: Vanita

10:19 Mar 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / costruzione
Italian term or phrase: zattera
Sotto "Verifiche strutturali del singolo palo" -
Nell'ipotesi di zattera infinitamente rigida ciascun palo risulta sottposto ad una forza orizzontale pari a :
H= ..... I've only come up with "raft" for zattera. Does it make sense to any of you?
Vanita
United Kingdom
rigid raft foundation
Explanation:
No, I'm not kidding!

Raft foundation: A continuous slab of concrete, generally reinforced, laid over the ground as a foundation for a structure. It is a large as, or slightly larger than the area of the building which it carries."

There are 'buoyant rafts', but in your case I would say not, as it is supported on many piles. (Your 'pali')

I would say that Vertere's first answer could be correct too, but as long as weare talking about rafts, more specifically it would be a combined piled-raft foundation.

You'll find lots of google hits for 'raft foundation' and 'piled raft foundation', but not as many for 'rigid raft foundation'. (Maybe it's assumed--I do see semi-rigid)
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
Though Vertere's answer also seemed to be correct the next line of this paragraph describes a reinforced continuous slab etc. so I guess you're right. Thanks for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3combined footing
VERTERE
4rigid raft foundation
Maureen Young
4raft
Sladjana Stojanovic
4Raft, float
Daniela Miklic Belancic


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Raft, float


Explanation:
Raft is better for this context.

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raft


Explanation:
raft

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
combined footing


Explanation:
Sul McGrow-Hill ho trovato "combined footing", ti trascrivo la definizione:
a footing consisting of a large concrete slab under two or more columns; also used under pairs of columns subjected to uplift or to opposing or different horizontal stresses.
Non so se è proprio il termine che cercavi ma spero che serva a portarti sulla strada giusta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 10:37:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consultando il Devoto-Oli ho scoperto che zattera si usa come sinonimo di zatterone che è un graticcio di travi e tavoloni o struttura analoga in calcestruzzo destinati a collegare le teste delle palificate. Sul Marolli ho poi trovato \"zatterone di fondazione\" = (estesa fondazione a platea che supporta pareti, pilastri ecc.) uniform mat.
Penso che questa risposta sia per te più utile. Ciao!

VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski
0 min

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
16 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rigid raft foundation


Explanation:
No, I'm not kidding!

Raft foundation: A continuous slab of concrete, generally reinforced, laid over the ground as a foundation for a structure. It is a large as, or slightly larger than the area of the building which it carries."

There are 'buoyant rafts', but in your case I would say not, as it is supported on many piles. (Your 'pali')

I would say that Vertere's first answer could be correct too, but as long as weare talking about rafts, more specifically it would be a combined piled-raft foundation.

You'll find lots of google hits for 'raft foundation' and 'piled raft foundation', but not as many for 'rigid raft foundation'. (Maybe it's assumed--I do see semi-rigid)


    Penguin Dictionary of Civil Engineering
Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Though Vertere's answer also seemed to be correct the next line of this paragraph describes a reinforced continuous slab etc. so I guess you're right. Thanks for all your help!