KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

a perdere a sostegno

English translation: disposable /form decking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a perdere
English translation:disposable /form decking
Entered by: Vanita

10:26 Mar 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / costruzione
Italian term or phrase: a perdere a sostegno
Impalcato c.a.p. (travi a vasca)
Gli impalcati, con luci di 30 m, si costituiscono di 3 cassoncini in c.a.p a trefoli aderenti, su cui si posizionano dalles prefabbricate a perdere a sostegno del getto della soletta. Eurodi. gave me disposable for a perdere? Can anyone confirm that?
Vanita
United Kingdom
form decking
Explanation:
One more time :-)

Form decking is not the translation of 'a perdere', but...
Derek wrote me privately to point out that dalles is most certainly a word (French) pertaining to concrete. I don't know French nor was I familiar with the term, but what I come up with is slab, tile or deck.

So I think that 'dalles prefabbricate a perdere' would be translated 'form decking'.

Form decking: Metal decking serving as permanent formwork for a reinforced concrete slab until the slab can support itself. (Ching's Visual Dictionary of Architecture)

Thus in this sense, 'a perdere' means *not* that it is thrown away, but that it remains, but no longer does any supporting (serves no structural purpose) once the concrete is hardened.

So while in Italian you say 'a perdere', in English it is just implied that you don't get the pieces back after they are no longer needed.

Now if Derek wants to put his name up (and perhaps a better answer?), do give him the points--he got us back on track. :-)

You've got SOME translation, Vanita!
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Maureen & Derek! Dalles are slabs (this I did confirm with the client) and there is something called predalles which I guess must mean pre-fabbricated dalles (in French!). Reading over your answer I've come to the same conclusion but I'm going to give them the disposable option just to be sure.Wish I could grade both your answers though..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4disposable
Maureen Young
4 +1form decking
Maureen Young


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
disposable


Explanation:
Yes, "a perdere", as in 'casseforme a perdere' refers to forms which are used once for pouring concrete and then thrown out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 10:55:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For instance:
\"...onto which disposable forms are positioned for pouring the concrete floor.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 12:11:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another note to Derek--I don\'t think you\'d call it \"a perdere\" if the elements remain and have any kind of structural function. A perdere would be if they are thrown out, or if they remain but become useless once they have served their funciton. Please anybody correct me if I am wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 12:20:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry Derek--you weren\'t talking about the CAP being a perdere...

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki
28 mins

agree  Derek Smith: Sure. Your CAP must be prestressed concrete I guess, but what are those "dalles"? (just out of interest)
1 hr
  -> I think it's a typo for "delle". I actually think sometimes "a perdere" means thrown out, and sometimes it means "lost forever in the poured concrete". Is that what you mean?

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr

agree  Gian
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
form decking


Explanation:
One more time :-)

Form decking is not the translation of 'a perdere', but...
Derek wrote me privately to point out that dalles is most certainly a word (French) pertaining to concrete. I don't know French nor was I familiar with the term, but what I come up with is slab, tile or deck.

So I think that 'dalles prefabbricate a perdere' would be translated 'form decking'.

Form decking: Metal decking serving as permanent formwork for a reinforced concrete slab until the slab can support itself. (Ching's Visual Dictionary of Architecture)

Thus in this sense, 'a perdere' means *not* that it is thrown away, but that it remains, but no longer does any supporting (serves no structural purpose) once the concrete is hardened.

So while in Italian you say 'a perdere', in English it is just implied that you don't get the pieces back after they are no longer needed.

Now if Derek wants to put his name up (and perhaps a better answer?), do give him the points--he got us back on track. :-)

You've got SOME translation, Vanita!

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Thanks Maureen & Derek! Dalles are slabs (this I did confirm with the client) and there is something called predalles which I guess must mean pre-fabbricated dalles (in French!). Reading over your answer I've come to the same conclusion but I'm going to give them the disposable option just to be sure.Wish I could grade both your answers though..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Although I was wondering about "dalles" rather than feeling any degree of certainty, I intuit that we're getting warmer here - maybe Vanita's customer can give it the make or break!
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Derek--i jumped a bit too quickly to conclusions, so I'm glad you mentioned your doubt.