KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

cilindro

English translation: cylinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cilindro
English translation:cylinder
Entered by: Gian

09:01 Mar 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: cilindro
C'è differenza tra barrel e cylinder?
Valerio Valentini Daniele
Italy
vedi sotto
Explanation:
Diz. Marolli
Cylinder barrel = canna del cilindro
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Mi è stato detto che cylinder è il termine inglese e barrel è il termine americano. Entrambi vogliono dire cilindro, martinetto.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vedi sotto
Gian
4"Barrel" is the shell of the roll. Rolls are used in Rolling Mills (plate mills or billet mills). .Mirona Ciocirlie
1 +1è possibilexxxTanuki


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Diz. Marolli
Cylinder barrel = canna del cilindro

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
Mi è stato detto che cylinder è il termine inglese e barrel è il termine americano. Entrambi vogliono dire cilindro, martinetto.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
è possibile


Explanation:
A volte sì, e a volte no.

CONTESTO CONTESTO CONTESTO CONTESTO CONTESTO.

Il mio regno per un contesto!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 09:19:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marolli: Barrel 27 - Cylinder 53

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young: Affari fatto! (Ma...come' il tuo regno?)
2 hrs
  -> Migliore di quello di Riccardo III :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Barrel" is the shell of the roll. Rolls are used in Rolling Mills (plate mills or billet mills). .


Explanation:
I hope this is useful. Also the rolls specofications usually refer to "barrel hardness" (it's the hardness of the shell) and "neck hardness" (the hardness of the roll's side axles for mounting. The hardness is expressed in SHORES.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 09:13:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can can help with with more details if you need me - I work in a steel company and we have all types of rolling mills. :-)

Mirona Ciocirlie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian