KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

vernice grigio peltro micato

English translation: peltro micato=pewter mica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vernice grigio peltro micato
English translation:peltro micato=pewter mica
Entered by: xxxTanuki

13:17 Mar 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Cookware
Italian term or phrase: vernice grigio peltro micato
This is an outside coating for cooking pots

"peltro micato" is what is tripping me up.
Theodore Quester
United States
peltro micato=pewter mica
Explanation:
see below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 13:32:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.abatjour.net/frog1.html
Selected response from:

xxxTanuki
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2peltro micato=pewter micaxxxTanuki
4 +1pewter grey mica-based coating (or finish)
Maureen Young
4micalized pewter grey paint
luskie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peltro micato=pewter mica


Explanation:
see below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 13:32:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.abatjour.net/frog1.html


    Reference: http://www.cleanandnatural.com/Colorants.html
xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gellercup
4 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Rick Henry
4 hrs
  -> Thx

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
micalized pewter grey paint


Explanation:

Isn't pewter used to describe the specific type of grey? (far from sure...)
Micalized is used e.g. for cars

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Young: micalized has too few hits on the net. Pewter definitely refers to the colour, because real pewter has lead in it...
18 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pewter grey mica-based coating (or finish)


Explanation:
Or 'pewter grey coating with mica powders'.

Or 'pewter grey micaceous coating'

Or 'pewter grey pearlescent finish' (it's the mica powders that makes it pearlescent)

Just suggestions as I find nothing definitive on the net. However it is clear that pewter and grey refer to the colour, while mica powder has been added which probably gives it a lustrous pearlescent finish.

Then again, while there are a few instances of micalized on the net (mostly taken from Italian), maybe it's a useful new adjective!

http://www.resene.co.nz/archspec/datashts/ra71.htm


    Reference: http://www.newpaintjob.com/concepts3.html#Pearl
    Reference: http://www.supplycurve.com/cgi-local/SoftCart.exe/about/wsj....
Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reliable
9 days