KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

TUNNEL ARTIFICIALE

English translation: cut and cover tunnel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tunnel artificiale
English translation:cut and cover tunnel
Entered by: oldnick

10:28 Mar 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / construction, tunnels
Italian term or phrase: TUNNEL ARTIFICIALE
Desperate to make out the diffirence btw artificial tunnel and TUNNEL.
The context is somewhat queer.
It's a description of works performed by an Italian company. The source language is Italian, translated into English and is being further translated into Russian.
Evidently, the translation of "tunnel artificiale" has been literal. "tunnel artificiale" does appear in Italian texts in www, while I failed to find anything similar in English texts. I suspect that the English translation may be misleading. I'd grateful for a hint.
oldnick
see underneath
Explanation:
For what I understand (I am no expert) a "tunnel artificiale" is something that is not "bored" but "built" for reasons other than crossing a solid obstacle. You may build a tunnel artificiale for covering a stretch of road parlticularly prone to be hit by avalanches or landslides or (and that is the case in a place close to my hometown) to protect the road from a cableway crossing it.

HIH

Guido
Selected response from:

Guido Dalla Fontana
Grading comment
il discorso quadra molto bene secondo me, quindi e' un "cut and cover tunnel (Am. Eng.)" Vs. "bored tunnel". Non ho latro da dire, Molte grazie!! Cin-cin!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see underneathGuido Dalla Fontana
4tunnel
Federica Jean
4tunnel
Enza Longo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tunnel


Explanation:
I would just stick with tunnel, although I'm sure natural tunnels do exit. If the company is building one, it would seem quite obvious that it's artificial. I'm Italian and I've never heard anyone refer to "un tunnel artificiale"

Hope it helps.

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tunnel


Explanation:
should suffice, given the context. However, in English you can write "artificial" or "natural" tunnel, if a distinction is needed, e.g. in the example:

"The trap shall be used only for the purpose of killing or taking rats, mice and other small ground vermin (except those species listed in Schedules 5 and 6 of the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981) and set in a natural or artificial tunnel which is, in either case suitable for the purpose" (see ref.).

HIH

Federica


    Reference: http://www.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1995/Uksi_19952427_en_2.htm
Federica Jean
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 44

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see underneath


Explanation:
For what I understand (I am no expert) a "tunnel artificiale" is something that is not "bored" but "built" for reasons other than crossing a solid obstacle. You may build a tunnel artificiale for covering a stretch of road parlticularly prone to be hit by avalanches or landslides or (and that is the case in a place close to my hometown) to protect the road from a cableway crossing it.

HIH

Guido

Guido Dalla Fontana
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
il discorso quadra molto bene secondo me, quindi e' un "cut and cover tunnel (Am. Eng.)" Vs. "bored tunnel". Non ho latro da dire, Molte grazie!! Cin-cin!!!