KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

bucciato

English translation: textured (finish)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bucciato
English translation:textured (finish)
Entered by: Grace Anderson

12:54 Mar 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: bucciato
Kitchen fittings, description of a Cooker hood:

"bianca bucciato con trave in legno noce veneto"
Grace Anderson
Italy
textured (finish)
Explanation:
aspetto caratteristico ottenuto per spruzzatura di un PV che,essiccando,lascia una superficie granulosa e ondulata.Può essere ottenuto anche per applicazione mediante un rullo in gomma a nido d'ape con alveoli di dimensioni diverse

Reference Glossario Prodotti Vernicianti,UNICHIM,1984
(1)
TERM effetto bucciato

Reference Glossario Prodotti Vernicianti,UNICHIM,1984



(1)
TERM textured finish

Reference Glossario Prodotti Vernicianti,UNICHIM,1984

(From Eurodicautom)
Selected response from:

xxxTanuki
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4orange skin textured
Elisabeth Ghysels
4textured (finish)xxxTanuki


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
textured (finish)


Explanation:
aspetto caratteristico ottenuto per spruzzatura di un PV che,essiccando,lascia una superficie granulosa e ondulata.Può essere ottenuto anche per applicazione mediante un rullo in gomma a nido d'ape con alveoli di dimensioni diverse

Reference Glossario Prodotti Vernicianti,UNICHIM,1984
(1)
TERM effetto bucciato

Reference Glossario Prodotti Vernicianti,UNICHIM,1984



(1)
TERM textured finish

Reference Glossario Prodotti Vernicianti,UNICHIM,1984

(From Eurodicautom)

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orange skin textured


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.agl-marine.com/sinco/bucciato.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703