KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

corrugatore

English translation: corrugator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corrugatore
English translation:corrugator

17:09 Mar 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / produzione di tubi e raccordi
Italian term or phrase: corrugatore
...l'impossibilita di arrivare sino ad oggi alle velocita' di produzione previste per i corrugatori.
Manuela
pipe corrugators
Explanation:
I beleive this term was taken directly from English.

If you mean the machine, I find corrugator, pipe corrugator, or corrugator machine. Lots of references on the net.

If you mean the workers, than 'corrugator operator'--see the second URL below.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 18:01:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The worker is a \"plastic pipe corrugator operator\".
On page 10 of the .pdf site above, describing a fatal accident. Let\'s all do a good job translating those manuals...:-(
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4corrugator
Yngve Roennike
4pipe corrugators
Maureen Young


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pipe corrugators


Explanation:
I beleive this term was taken directly from English.

If you mean the machine, I find corrugator, pipe corrugator, or corrugator machine. Lots of references on the net.

If you mean the workers, than 'corrugator operator'--see the second URL below.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 18:01:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The worker is a \"plastic pipe corrugator operator\".
On page 10 of the .pdf site above, describing a fatal accident. Let\'s all do a good job translating those manuals...:-(


    Reference: http://www.corelco.com/sommaire/us/tube.htm
    Reference: http://www.cbs.state.or.us/external/osha/pdf/resource/3-15-1...
Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corrugator


Explanation:
I don't know that pipe has anything to do with it. It usually refers to machines for making cardboard with corrugated linings.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4