KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

· Non si riesce a leggere

English translation: difficult / impossible to read/ non-readable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Non si riesce a leggere
English translation:difficult / impossible to read/ non-readable
Entered by: JH Trads

20:41 Mar 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: · Non si riesce a leggere
technical requirements list
Greencayman
difficult / impossible to read
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 20:56:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non-readable: this option is quite appropriate for a technical context

a reference;

you upgrade to JDK/JRE 1.2.2_006. ptrace and non-readable
files. Linux ptrace can be used to trace ...
linux.oreillynet.com/pub/a/linux/2000/12/06/insecurities.html - 29k
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2illegiblexxxElena Sgarbo
5not able to readIgli Como
4 +1difficult / impossible to readJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
difficult / impossible to read


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 20:56:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non-readable: this option is quite appropriate for a technical context

a reference;

you upgrade to JDK/JRE 1.2.2_006. ptrace and non-readable
files. Linux ptrace can be used to trace ...
linux.oreillynet.com/pub/a/linux/2000/12/06/insecurities.html - 29k

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Massignan
4 mins
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
illegible


Explanation:
HTH

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: yep
1 min
  -> Grazie Gail.

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
10 mins
  -> Grazie Hege.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not able to read


Explanation:
riesce comes from the verb riescere which in english means to be able to

leggere is a verb and means read

Igli Como
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: "Not able to read" is an expression used mainly to indicate that a person is illiterate, not that a sentence/paragraph is not readable or legible because of poor caligraphy or print..
7 mins