KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

testata non finita

English translation: Non-polished headend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:testata non finita
English translation:Non-polished headend
Entered by: Joyce Sala

11:44 Mar 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: testata non finita
fianchi in acciao con testata non finita.
(talking about a kitchen)
Moll
Non-polished headend, rough headend
Explanation:
Parte dei gimmicks artistici decorativi sta nel lasciare il materiale "grezzo" (in realta' finto-grezzo) in certi punti del mobile (v.legno non laccato, ecc.).
Qui probabilmente si riferisce a questa tecnica che darebbe un che di rustico alla testata.
Selected response from:

Joyce Sala
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Non-polished headend, rough headendJoyce Sala
4unfinished header
Maureen Young
4unfinished headend
Elisabeth Ghysels
3unfinished end section
Derek Smith


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unfinished headend


Explanation:
would be my suggestion.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unfinished header


Explanation:
Could you give us more context?
Usually testata is a header, a sort of trimmer joist. Could yours be in wood, which would explain the "unfinished"? (Rustic look)

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
no context -'twas translator's nightmare: A LIST! Thanks .
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: no context -'twas translator's nightmare: A LIST! Thanks .

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non-polished headend, rough headend


Explanation:
Parte dei gimmicks artistici decorativi sta nel lasciare il materiale "grezzo" (in realta' finto-grezzo) in certi punti del mobile (v.legno non laccato, ecc.).
Qui probabilmente si riferisce a questa tecnica che darebbe un che di rustico alla testata.

Joyce Sala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thanks

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unfinished end section


Explanation:
Your kitchen questions are difficult Moll because, presumably, there are no pictures to assist.
Never phased by lack of information however, I have had the following thoughts which might be relevant:
Kitchen furniture is designed to be observed solely from the front, while the sides of adjacent units are obviously concealed by each other and, at the end of the row, usually by a wall.
In some configurations however, the end of a row of kitchen units will remain exposed, in which case the maker will offer some sort of decorative panel or even an open shelf arrangement to conceal the drab structural side of the cabinet and perhaps also the unfinished edge of a worktop.
Respect
Derek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 15:58:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ha, I\'ve just seen your \"fianchi in acciaio\" so my thoughts are probably irrelevant. Like you I suppose, I\'m still unsure of the meaning of \"testata\". I wonder if yours is a professional catering kitchen, since steel side panels are rare in a domestic setting.
D

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096