KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

canale attrezzato

English translation: worktop with accessorised channel along the backsplash.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:canale attrezzato
English translation:worktop with accessorised channel along the backsplash.
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

13:06 Mar 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: canale attrezzato
A description of the work top/sink area in a kitchen.

piano con canale attrezzato bordo anteriore
Moll
worktop with accessorised channel along the backsplash.
Explanation:
Not quite sure how this would work--if the channel is in the flat surface of the worktop, then I'd call it an accessorised channel (or trough?)along the rear.

I suppose that's possible.

But more likely it's a sort of trough or railing for accessories built into the backsplash (raised rear part of the worktop), in which case I'd call it

"worktop with accessorised railing (or channel) along the backsplash".

Try to see a picture of it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 13:51:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blush...like Rita says, it\'s along the front of the counter.
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
Your answer works, and I'll keep the 'backsplash' for another time!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fitted groove on the front edge of the kitchen worktop
Rita Bandinelli
4worktop with accessorised channel along the backsplash.
Maureen Young
4flat, with channel, equipped with backside border
swisstell


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat, with channel, equipped with backside border


Explanation:
I do not read this as "canale attrezzato" but rather as "piano con canale, attrezzato bordo anteriore".


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291
Grading comment
sorry, 'canale attrezzato' was repeated elsewhere in text
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: sorry, 'canale attrezzato' was repeated elsewhere in text

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worktop with accessorised channel along the backsplash.


Explanation:
Not quite sure how this would work--if the channel is in the flat surface of the worktop, then I'd call it an accessorised channel (or trough?)along the rear.

I suppose that's possible.

But more likely it's a sort of trough or railing for accessories built into the backsplash (raised rear part of the worktop), in which case I'd call it

"worktop with accessorised railing (or channel) along the backsplash".

Try to see a picture of it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 13:51:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blush...like Rita says, it\'s along the front of the counter.

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Your answer works, and I'll keep the 'backsplash' for another time!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fitted groove on the front edge of the kitchen worktop


Explanation:
'anteriore' e' davanti, non dietro, no?

Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young: Your right! But I'd still go for accessorised.
2 mins