KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

viti americane a taglio

English translation: US standard thread screw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vite americana
English translation:US standard thread screw
Entered by: Derek Smith

13:52 Mar 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: viti americane a taglio
Hi again, same notes as for previous question, but this time my proposal is "high shear strength US screws". I think the meaning is OK, but (as with the other question) I can't find much confirmation. Presumably "americana" refers to the thread...?
TIAware
Derek
Derek Smith
vedi sotto
Explanation:
I have some familiarity with bolts, but I never saw a definition for "viti a taglio" and the translatio "high shear stress screws"

Screw is w/o bolt
Bolt is with nut
All are subject to stresses (normally tnsion stress)
Is the Italian text complete?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 14:15:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably saying \"americana\" they make ref. to America Standard ASA B18.2
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Gian
I tend to agree with you that there is something odd about this definition. When I can see the complete text then maybe I will be able to find a satisfactory translation. As you suggest, all screws and bolts are designed to resist tensile and shear loads. I will get back to you if I solve this problem.
Thanks also to Yakov for your humour. These fasteners are used on motorcycles; perhaps they could be replaced with vine tendrils, but I would prefer someone else to do the test riding!
MR
Derek

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vedi sotto
Gian
4 -1VIRGINIA CREEPER (Parthenocissus quinquefolia)
Yakov Tomara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
I have some familiarity with bolts, but I never saw a definition for "viti a taglio" and the translatio "high shear stress screws"

Screw is w/o bolt
Bolt is with nut
All are subject to stresses (normally tnsion stress)
Is the Italian text complete?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 14:15:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably saying \"americana\" they make ref. to America Standard ASA B18.2

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
Thanks Gian
I tend to agree with you that there is something odd about this definition. When I can see the complete text then maybe I will be able to find a satisfactory translation. As you suggest, all screws and bolts are designed to resist tensile and shear loads. I will get back to you if I solve this problem.
Thanks also to Yakov for your humour. These fasteners are used on motorcycles; perhaps they could be replaced with vine tendrils, but I would prefer someone else to do the test riding!
MR
Derek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
VIRGINIA CREEPER (Parthenocissus quinquefolia)


Explanation:
Just for fun! A plant that Italians call "vite americana"

It's a result of the Internet search, see the link below.

"(venduta) a taglio" could mean "cuttings for sales" in an agricultural context.


    Reference: http://reteambiente.it/turismo/SchedeColtivate/glossario.htm...
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Not in this context. The subject is screws and bolts.
1 day16 hrs
  -> Yes, of course but I couldn't resist the temptation to report this funny coincidence