KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

schienale con alette

English translation: See (puzzled) explanation


15:51 Mar 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: schienale con alette
Still about kitchens and I don't have any more context. I guess the schienale is the pack panel, right? Could that be the backsplash? Can someone help with a suitable phrase?
Moll
English translation:See (puzzled) explanation
Explanation:
This sounds more like an easy chair to me! That is, a 'wing chair'. Perhaps dining room furniture?
Wing chairs have a big schienale and, of course, alette.

I don't think the schienale could be a backsplash (which is usually just a low continution of the workttop against the wall) but I suppose it could be a rear panel? Wings might be triangular elements at the sides of a cooktop?

I still think it's a chair. :-) If not, you may need to get more info...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 22:05:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well! I did find one kitchen description where the back wall behind the hood is called \'schienale\'.
Here is the site, and the next two links are better pictures of the same kitchen. There\'s a volta, but no alette :-)
Anyway, if you are quite sure that it\'s kitchen furniture, and if you can\'t get more info, to play it safe I\'d go for \"rear wall\" and side wings. Brackets may be better, but how can you you without more info if they are brackets?
You still need more info, and I still like to think it\'s a chair ;-)

http://www.ambientieoggetti.com/archivio/ac/1998/a22052.htm
http://www.idearredamento.com/cucine/zappalorto.htm
http://www.frattariarredamenti.it/cucine/zappalorto/fioredel...
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
Although I really couldn't bring myself to believe it was a chair, your answer was helpful, especially the second part and I decided to go for back panel and side panels. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3See (puzzled) explanation
Maureen Young
3back panel with tabs
Derek Smith


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See (puzzled) explanation


Explanation:
This sounds more like an easy chair to me! That is, a 'wing chair'. Perhaps dining room furniture?
Wing chairs have a big schienale and, of course, alette.

I don't think the schienale could be a backsplash (which is usually just a low continution of the workttop against the wall) but I suppose it could be a rear panel? Wings might be triangular elements at the sides of a cooktop?

I still think it's a chair. :-) If not, you may need to get more info...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 22:05:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well! I did find one kitchen description where the back wall behind the hood is called \'schienale\'.
Here is the site, and the next two links are better pictures of the same kitchen. There\'s a volta, but no alette :-)
Anyway, if you are quite sure that it\'s kitchen furniture, and if you can\'t get more info, to play it safe I\'d go for \"rear wall\" and side wings. Brackets may be better, but how can you you without more info if they are brackets?
You still need more info, and I still like to think it\'s a chair ;-)

http://www.ambientieoggetti.com/archivio/ac/1998/a22052.htm
http://www.idearredamento.com/cucine/zappalorto.htm
http://www.frattariarredamenti.it/cucine/zappalorto/fioredel...


    Reference: http://www.washingtonpost.com/ac2/wp-dyn?pagename=article&no...
    Reference: http://customdecorinc.com/products/uphchbs/wing_ch.htm
Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Although I really couldn't bring myself to believe it was a chair, your answer was helpful, especially the second part and I decided to go for back panel and side panels. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce Sala: Definitely a chair
9 mins

agree  hph
14 mins

neutral  wdh: the chair was my first idea, but it's not clear. Alternatively, could the alette be brackets of some sort?
57 mins
  -> Yes--she needs more info or a picture!

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
back panel with tabs


Explanation:
Hi Moll,
I am guessing that perhaps your back panel is currently disassembled from the cabinet, in which case the "alette" might simply be a structural feature that, for want of a picture or better word, you might call "tabs". I doubt that this is a reference to a backsplash/upstand, as this is called an "alzatina" in Italian afaik.
Respect
D

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Young: Or an open shelving system with a back panel, and as David suggested, brackets. Not clear at all...
11 hrs