KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

innesco di corrosione

English translation: onset of corrosion


05:31 Mar 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: innesco di corrosione
la vernicatura impedisce l'innesco di corrosione

(prove di corrosione)
Moll
English translation:onset of corrosion
Explanation:
or simply: acts as an anticorrosive
Selected response from:

Yngve Roennike
Grading comment
Grazie e buona Pasqua
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5onset of corrosion
Yngve Roennike
4vedi sotto
Gian


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
onset of corrosion


Explanation:
or simply: acts as an anticorrosive

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Grazie e buona Pasqua

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young
1 hr

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
1 hr

agree  reliable
3 hrs

agree  Floriana: good solutions
7 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
coating to prevent corrosion beginning

protective coating agaist creeping corrosion

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386