KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Foglio catastale

English translation: cadastral sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Foglio catastale
English translation:cadastral sheet
Entered by: Grace Anderson

10:32 Mar 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Foglio catastale
Foglio catastale, la cartina a sua volta divisa in particelle (parcels).
sabrina
vedi sotto
Explanation:
scusami,si tratta forse della mappa catastale?Se è si ,consulta eurodicatom,dove troverai anche l'esatta traduzione per particella.
Io ho trovato che particella si traduce con plot of land,mentre parcella con parcel.
ciao
Selected response from:

xxxflorawatson
Grading comment
Grazie. Avevo cercato su Eurodicautom, ma sotto "foglio" non avevo trovato nulla.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cadastral map sheet / land office map sheet
Elisabeth Ghysels
3vedi sottoxxxflorawatson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
scusami,si tratta forse della mappa catastale?Se è si ,consulta eurodicatom,dove troverai anche l'esatta traduzione per particella.
Io ho trovato che particella si traduce con plot of land,mentre parcella con parcel.
ciao

xxxflorawatson
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Grazie. Avevo cercato su Eurodicautom, ma sotto "foglio" non avevo trovato nulla.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cadastral map sheet / land office map sheet


Explanation:
land office map sheet in the US,
cadastral map sheet at least in some English speaking countries.
Auguri,

Nikolaus


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 10:51:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I also had my doubts first on particelle, but parcels is right:
http://www.countyofsb.org/pwd/surveyor/manual/pm.pdf


    Reference: http://www.tnris.state.tx.us/stratmap/funding.htm
    Reference: http://www.minlaw.gov.sg/cioo/itshow/excel_public1.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi
1 min