KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Pochi... da fare in questo caso. Se non siamo fanalino di coda poco ci manca.

English translation: There is little to comment about this....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Pochi... da fare in questo caso. Se non siamo fanalino di coda poco ci manca.
English translation:There is little to comment about this....
Entered by: Grace Anderson

07:34 Mar 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / text about flat glass market
Italian term or phrase: Pochi... da fare in questo caso. Se non siamo fanalino di coda poco ci manca.
Pochi i commenti da fare in questo caso. Se non siamo fanalino di coda poco ci manca.
I don't understand this phrase.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
There is little to comment about this....
Explanation:
Or:
There is little we can say in this case. We're bringing up the rear -- or almost.
OR
If we're not in last place, we're close to the bottom of the list.

The "fanalino di coda" is taillight. Therefore, if this company is behind all its competitors, it's essentially in last place.

Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thanks very much all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5There is little to comment about this....
Catherine Bolton
4No need to comment on this...
Roberta Anderson
4tail-ender (colloquial, ironic)
anusca


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tail-ender (colloquial, ironic)


Explanation:
According to Sansoni.

In a car "fanalino di coda" is tail-light.

Rgrds
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There is little to comment about this....


Explanation:
Or:
There is little we can say in this case. We're bringing up the rear -- or almost.
OR
If we're not in last place, we're close to the bottom of the list.

The "fanalino di coda" is taillight. Therefore, if this company is behind all its competitors, it's essentially in last place.



Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Thanks very much all.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No need to comment on this...


Explanation:
...as we are probably the last ones in line/way behind everybody else/at the bottom of list...
and similar expressions to indicate that they are behind everybody else, depending on the overall register of your text.

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 243