KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Ovvero di strada da fare per chi vuole lo sviluppo, ce n'è ancora tanta.

English translation: In other words, we still have a long way to go in terms of market development.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ovvero di strada da fare per chi vuole lo sviluppo, ce n'è ancora tanta.
English translation:In other words, we still have a long way to go in terms of market development.
Entered by: Grace Anderson

07:39 Mar 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / report on flat glass market
Italian term or phrase: Ovvero di strada da fare per chi vuole lo sviluppo, ce n'è ancora tanta.
Ovvero di strada da fare per chi vuole lo sviluppo, ce n'è ancora tanta. Quanto a una previsione sul breve periodo, X parla di debolezza del mercato europeo, dovuta a ragioni interne e agli avvenimenti di settembre.
I don't understand the first phrase.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
In other words, we still have a long way to go in terms of market development.
Explanation:
The "ovvero" has the sense of "in other words, or, "we mean to say", but it is could superfluous, depending on how you compose it all in English. (No need to stay so literal.) Same for "chi vuole lo sviluppo"--for the version in English, it sounds a bit strange. I would just assume for the purpose of your document that "we all want development", so depending on the rest of your context you might talk about how much remains to be done in terms of market development, opening up the market, investing in new plants, or whatever problem is being discussed.

The sense of the sentence is simply:

In other words, we still have much to do"!
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
Thxs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4In other words, we still have a long way to go in terms of market development.
Maureen Young
4 -1vedi sotto
Gian
3As to those who want...
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
As to those who want...


Explanation:
As to those who want growth, they still have a long way to go.

I used the word "growth" and I tried a translation, but I must say that I don't much understand myself what "sviluppo" exactly is in the case in point. Growth, development, progress? For themselves, for society at large, for the equity market?

Perhaps the latter meaning would fit the bill, in which case the original is badly written and I'd suggest juggling the phrase around and using something like "as to those who wish a market turnaround (the growth to resume), we still have a long way to go (it will take more time).

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  luskie: growth o development?
4 hrs
  -> " If " the stock market is the subject matter, no doubt that growth is the word

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Mi sembra un "ovvero usato male ad inizio di frase: Ovvero (cong. disgiuntiva) signifiva "o", "oppure", "d'altro canto" = or, or on the other hand , or alternatively ....

...ovvero si potrebbe fare questo = or (or alternatively) we could do this.

Sembra che qui intendessero dire "In verità"...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  luskie: HO trovato molte volte "ovvero" non disgiuntivi ma esplicativi, equivalenti a cioè, ossia, in altri termini...
3 hrs

1 day8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In other words, we still have a long way to go in terms of market development.


Explanation:
The "ovvero" has the sense of "in other words, or, "we mean to say", but it is could superfluous, depending on how you compose it all in English. (No need to stay so literal.) Same for "chi vuole lo sviluppo"--for the version in English, it sounds a bit strange. I would just assume for the purpose of your document that "we all want development", so depending on the rest of your context you might talk about how much remains to be done in terms of market development, opening up the market, investing in new plants, or whatever problem is being discussed.

The sense of the sentence is simply:

In other words, we still have much to do"!

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Thxs