KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

pezzatura

English translation: particle size


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pezzatura
English translation:particle size
Entered by: Elisabeth Ghysels

13:17 Mar 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: pezzatura
"Frazione secca, di pezzaturamaggiore di 90 mm, costituita prevalentemente da materiali bla bla"
marina nasi
particle size
Explanation:
Auguri,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lump size
Yakov Tomara
4size
Gian
4unit size
Derek Smith
4particle size
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
particle size


Explanation:
Auguri,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unit size


Explanation:
Hi
Nikolaus gives you the standard (correct) translation, but in your case I would consider 90 mill to be too large to describe as a "particle".
MR
D

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
size


Explanation:
... size greater than 90 mm,...

appezzatura = size


Ma di che cosa si tratta?



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lump size


Explanation:
Widely used for description of big pieces of materials.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 07:00:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes we can abridge the text without even mentioning \"size\". In technical specifications one can find the phrases like that: \"Dry fraction over 90 mm consisting mainly of...\" etc

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith
1 hr
  -> Thanks