KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

cassonetti

English translation: road subgrade


11:40 Mar 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / building, road laying
Italian term or phrase: cassonetti
From a "capitolato" for demilition a building work: Saranno considerati scavi di sbancamento quelli necessari per le sistemazioni del terreno, per la formazione di cassonetti stradali, giardini, piani di appoggio per strutture di fondazione e per l'incasso di opere poste al di sopra del piano orizzontale passante per il punto più basso del terreno naturale o di trincee e scavi preesistenti ed aperti almeno da un lato
kringle
English translation:road subgrade
Explanation:
Hi Kringle
I can't find this one anywhere I'm afraid, but it seems to be some kind of ballast layer under the road surface, in which case "subgrade" should be OK.
Max Res
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
That's the conclusion I came to as well - thanks for the "shove" in the right direction
SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1eased framexxxflorawatson
4road subgrade
Derek Smith


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eased frame


Explanation:
E' un allogiamento orizzontale o verticale destinato a contenere degli elementi di manovra, di sospensione o di movimento delle finestre e delle attrezzature complementari

xxxflorawatson
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Galassi: per le persiane avvolgibili e' anche chiamato BOX
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
road subgrade


Explanation:
Hi Kringle
I can't find this one anywhere I'm afraid, but it seems to be some kind of ballast layer under the road surface, in which case "subgrade" should be OK.
Max Res
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
That's the conclusion I came to as well - thanks for the "shove" in the right direction
SUE