KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

materassino

English translation: clay liners or geomembranes


11:46 Mar 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / building, road laying
Italian term or phrase: materassino
From a 'capitolato' for building: Le opere di drenaggio realizzate a contatto con pareti murarie realizzate controterra dovranno prevedere un completo trattamento impermeabilizzante delle superfici esterne delle pareti stesse eseguito con:
a) due strati di bitume spalmati a caldo;
b) due strati di guaine in poliestere armato incrociate e saldate a tutta la superficie verticale della parete;
c) uno strato di guaina impermeabilizzante ed un materassino rigido a contatto con il pietrame.
kringle
English translation:clay liners or geomembranes
Explanation:
I am not totally sure but...
What I come up with is (bentonite)clay liners or geosynthetic clay liners or geomembranes.

(From the site below)
"Geosynthetic Clay Liners: Are comprised of a bentonite clay or other low permeability material sandwiched by a geotextiles or geomembrane , and held together by needling, stitching, or chemical adhesives. They can be said to have 'self healing properties', as when wet the bentonite will swell and fill any rupture in the containing material."
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
Following up on the idea of liner I sorted it in the end, thanks for your help
SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4matTBQGS
3clay liners or geomembranes
Maureen Young


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mat


Explanation:
materassino [materassino]
(n) (m) mat;
materassino gonfiabile - air bed

HTH
Good luck!

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clay liners or geomembranes


Explanation:
I am not totally sure but...
What I come up with is (bentonite)clay liners or geosynthetic clay liners or geomembranes.

(From the site below)
"Geosynthetic Clay Liners: Are comprised of a bentonite clay or other low permeability material sandwiched by a geotextiles or geomembrane , and held together by needling, stitching, or chemical adhesives. They can be said to have 'self healing properties', as when wet the bentonite will swell and fill any rupture in the containing material."


    Reference: http://syllabus.syr.edu/CIE/gckastur/CIE584/mambu/polymers.h...
    Reference: http://www.volteco.it/bentomat.html
Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Following up on the idea of liner I sorted it in the end, thanks for your help
SUE