KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

controcassero

English translation: form liner


17:57 Mar 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / building, cement, concrete
Italian term or phrase: controcassero
The same old 'capitolato? for building: for casero I've found frameworks, but controcassero (why don't they send pictures...:Per getti su superfici con inclinazione sull'orizzontale maggiore di 30°C deve essere previsto il controcassero (oppure una rete sufficiente a tenere in forma il calcestruzzo).
kringle
English translation:form liner
Explanation:
Form liners are placed inside the concrete form (il cassero), either to reinforce the form (as seems to be your case) or for decorative purposes (architectural form liners, which give the desired surface texture) or for insulation, as in the Dow page cited below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 10:47:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Your \'cassero\' is most likely \'form\' or \'formwork\', for pouring concrete. May be built of wood or prefabricated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 12:15:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually I find nothing to confirm that a form liner might be used for reinforcing formwork. So while I confirm the term, rereading your context, I believe in your case it\'s to keep the concrete poured into a sloped form from leaking out before it\'s hardened...
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
Yep! in the end I decided it was some kind of guard in fact to stop the whole lot pouring out onto the floor!
SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1form liner
Maureen Young
1counter battenGrace Anderson


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
counter batten


Explanation:
Since it's you asking, I went and did some research and possibly, possibly this is what you want.

Counter Batten: vertical wood strips installed on sloped roofs over which horizontal battens are secured. The primary roof covering is attached or secured to these horizontal battens.

Might be way off, but it's a suggestion.

Got the idea from this site:

www.dow.com/styrofoam/europe/italia/insulate/itispa12.htm - 41k

Cheers, mate.


    Reference: http://www.midamericaroofing.com/Services/Roofing%20Terms.ht...
Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
form liner


Explanation:
Form liners are placed inside the concrete form (il cassero), either to reinforce the form (as seems to be your case) or for decorative purposes (architectural form liners, which give the desired surface texture) or for insulation, as in the Dow page cited below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 10:47:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Your \'cassero\' is most likely \'form\' or \'formwork\', for pouring concrete. May be built of wood or prefabricated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 12:15:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually I find nothing to confirm that a form liner might be used for reinforcing formwork. So while I confirm the term, rereading your context, I believe in your case it\'s to keep the concrete poured into a sloped form from leaking out before it\'s hardened...


    Reference: http://www.dow.com/styrofoam/europe/italia/insulate/itispa12...
    Reference: http://www.symons.com/products/brochure/formlinr/formlinr.ht...
Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Yep! in the end I decided it was some kind of guard in fact to stop the whole lot pouring out onto the floor!
SUE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson: Yes, this looks more like it! Sue alias kringle, you should disregard my ramblings above, Grace.
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Grace.