KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

coppie galvaniche

English translation: galvanic couples


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:coppie galvaniche
English translation:galvanic couples
Entered by: kringle

17:58 Mar 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / building, concrete mixing
Italian term or phrase: coppie galvaniche
And here's the last one! Capitolato for buildig: Nel caso di casseri realizzati con metalli leggeri (alluminio o magnesio) si dovranno impiegare delle leghe idonee ad evitare la corrosione dovuta al calcestruzzo umido; particolare attenzione sarà posta alla possibile formazione di coppie galvaniche derivanti dal contatto con metalli differenti in presenza di calcestruzzo fresco.
kringle
galvanic couples
Explanation:
Hi Sue
I think this is what they are at pains to avoid.
Happy baking
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
so easy when you know - I make a mean Swiss roll too!
Thanks a million , I'm now packing it in for the day.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4galvanic couples
Derek Smith
4electrolytic laminationsxxxjmonllop


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrolytic laminations


Explanation:
Electrolytic laminations are layers of metal formed by electrolysis (galvanic separation of metals: electrical current through dissolved salts moves metallic ions)

xxxjmonllop
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
galvanic couples


Explanation:
Hi Sue
I think this is what they are at pains to avoid.
Happy baking
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
so easy when you know - I make a mean Swiss roll too!
Thanks a million , I'm now packing it in for the day.