KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

opere di ingegneria

English translation: engineering works


15:49 May 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: opere di ingegneria
costruzione di opere di ingegneria
paola
English translation:engineering works
Explanation:
Burr's Camelback Bridge at Harrisburg
Wernwag, like Burr and others, went on to build many more covered bridges and other engineering works. One important one in our area was at New Hope. Here is Wernwag's plan for the New Hope bridge:
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3engineering works
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1enginnering works
Gian


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
engineering works


Explanation:
Burr's Camelback Bridge at Harrisburg
Wernwag, like Burr and others, went on to build many more covered bridges and other engineering works. One important one in our area was at New Hope. Here is Wernwag's plan for the New Hope bridge:



    Reference: http://william-king.www.drexel.edu/top/bridge/schuylkill.htm...
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons
31 mins

agree  Mirelluk
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
2 days9 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enginnering works


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 16:25:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Historical Engineering Works Index provides access to introductory information about structures identified by ICE\'s Panel for Historical Engineering Works as of historical engineering interest.



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons
31 mins