KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

ripartitori di carico elettronici

English translation: electronic load dividers


21:44 May 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electric power unit
Italian term or phrase: ripartitori di carico elettronici
in questa fase entrano in azione i ripartitori di carico elettronici presenti in ogni gruppo che mediante un controllo wattmetrico inviano impulsi ai regolatori di giri dei rispettivi motori fino a raggiungere una ripartizione equilibrata
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
English translation:electronic load dividers
Explanation:
in questo contesto credo sia più corretta questa traduzione, in quanto un ripartitore, "divide" i carichi.
Selected response from:

robrug
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Electric Load-Dispatching Center
Massimo Gaido
4 +1electronic load dividersrobrug
4electronic distribution framesEllen Devine
4electronic load distributor
Gian
3electronic load-sharing controls
Derek Smith


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Electric Load-Dispatching Center


Explanation:
ciao
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 21:51:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.electronetwork.org/works/ae/overview/infra/power/...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc: scusa, electric o electronical?
23 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electronic load-sharing controls


Explanation:
Hi Cinzia
This is a form of speed control system from what I have been able to ascertain.
Respect
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electronic load dividers


Explanation:
in questo contesto credo sia più corretta questa traduzione, in quanto un ripartitore, "divide" i carichi.

robrug
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 day18 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electronic load distributor


Explanation:
.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electronic distribution frames


Explanation:
I think "distribution frame" (or "charge-distribution frame") is the term used in the context of electric/electronic systems.

Ellen Devine
Ireland