KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

interruttore di rete del commutatore di linea

English translation: line switch circuit breaker


21:46 May 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electric power unit
Italian term or phrase: interruttore di rete del commutatore di linea
Al ritorno della tensione in rete, l'alimentazione delle utenze passa automaticamente all'interruttore di rete del commutatore di linea ed ha inizio il distacco e la fase di arresto del motori.
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
English translation:line switch circuit breaker
Explanation:
line switch circuit breaker
Just what came to mind - I seem to recall that "commutatore di linea" is a line switch and I appear to find "circuit breaker" references for "interruttore di linea".
What do the others think?
Angela



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 22:20:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HELLO FOLKS, THE LOG PROBLEM IS NOW SORTED OUT - THANKS TO OGDC...
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks so much Angela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5line switch circuit breakerProZ.com Staff
4 +1change over switch mains switch
Gian
3 +2line switch circuit breaker
Angela Arnone
4network interrupter of the linear commutatorxxxjerryk


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
network interrupter of the linear commutator


Explanation:
This is a genuine electronic device that seems to correspond precisely to the Italian.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 76

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
line switch circuit breaker


Explanation:
Just what came to mind - I seem to recall that "commutatore di linea" is a line switch and I appear to find "circuit breaker" references for "interruttore di linea".
What do the others think?
Angela



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 22:08:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HI CINZIA, THIS IS ANGELA ARNONE SPEAKING - THERE IS A LOG-IN PROBLEM ON MY COMPUTER SO DON\'T GRADE TILL I SORT IT OUT!!!

ProZ.com Staff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
11 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco
3 hrs

agree  robrug: I agree with this interpretation
9 hrs

agree  Antonella Andreella
19 hrs

agree  gmel117608
2 days4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
line switch circuit breaker


Explanation:
line switch circuit breaker
Just what came to mind - I seem to recall that "commutatore di linea" is a line switch and I appear to find "circuit breaker" references for "interruttore di linea".
What do the others think?
Angela



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 22:20:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HELLO FOLKS, THE LOG PROBLEM IS NOW SORTED OUT - THANKS TO OGDC...


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Thanks so much Angela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: fits your generator set? context
9 hrs

agree  Antonella Andreella
19 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
change over switch mains switch


Explanation:
change over switch = commutatore

Mains switch = electrical network switch = interruttore di rete

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wmthake: switching head
2750 days