KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

recupero solventi da rifiuti speciali pericolosi e non pericolosi

English translation: Solvent recovery from dangerous and non dangerous special wastes


10:20 May 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: recupero solventi da rifiuti speciali pericolosi e non pericolosi
è la frase stessa
paola
English translation:Solvent recovery from dangerous and non dangerous special wastes
Explanation:
Dalla mia esperienza di lavoro. Non ho un riferimento da darti purtroppo. Magari qualche altro collega conosce un sito a cui fare riferimento.

Ciao
Bruno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 10:25:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oltre a dangerous si usa anche hazardous
Selected response from:

Bruno Capitelli
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Solvent recovery from dangerous and non dangerous special wastes
Bruno Capitelli
4 +2solvent recovery from hazardous and non- hazardous wasteEllen Devine


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Solvent recovery from dangerous and non dangerous special wastes


Explanation:
Dalla mia esperienza di lavoro. Non ho un riferimento da darti purtroppo. Magari qualche altro collega conosce un sito a cui fare riferimento.

Ciao
Bruno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 10:25:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oltre a dangerous si usa anche hazardous

Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ferrara
3 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: http://www.picmil.it/PAGE02.html / http://www.dow.com/liquidseps/pc/special/solvent.htm
3 mins

agree  Gian
4 mins

agree  natale
11 mins

agree  luskie: hazardous!
5 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solvent recovery from hazardous and non- hazardous waste


Explanation:
I'm not sure that "special" needs to be translated in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 12:21:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The noun\"waste\" is always used in the singular.

Ellen Devine
Ireland

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
5 hrs

agree  Catherine Bolton: I've generally heard "hazardous waste" too.
7 hrs