KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

ignifugato in massa o nella massa

English translation: pre fire-retarded/fire-retardant particle core panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ignifugato in (nella) massa
English translation:pre fire-retarded/fire-retardant particle core panel
Entered by: Nicky

09:47 May 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: ignifugato in massa o nella massa
Si parla di pannelli ignifughi
Nicky
antifire treated to the core
Explanation:
quindi sono trattati profondamente all'interno, e non solo superficialmente
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, wish I could also give points to Derek as you both put me on the right track, it's probably either "pre fire-retarded" or fire-retardant particle core panels.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in bulk antifire treated
Gian
4antifire treated to the core
Gian
3flame retardant agent added to pulp
Derek Smith


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in bulk antifire treated


Explanation:
(pianted ... se è stato trattato con pitture .. anche in bagno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 07:16:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dopo la tua presisazione annullo questa risposta

e suggerisco

antifire treated to the core



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flame retardant agent added to pulp


Explanation:
Hi Nicky

I'm thinking of an MDF or particleboard manufacturing process, where the panels are initially composed feedstock in the form of raw wood fibre, adhesives, and various chemicals, including, it seems, fire retardant products. I'm sure there's an industry standard term for this type of process, but it's difficult to find.
Total cheers
Derek


Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antifire treated to the core


Explanation:
quindi sono trattati profondamente all'interno, e non solo superficialmente

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
Thanks, wish I could also give points to Derek as you both put me on the right track, it's probably either "pre fire-retarded" or fire-retardant particle core panels.