KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

cassone

English translation: rear load body (truck/lorry)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cassone
English translation:rear load body (truck/lorry)
Entered by: Angela Arnone

11:33 May 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: cassone
cassone di un'automobile. Non riesco a trovarlo da nessuna parte. Mi è stato suggerito 'body', ma in questo modo non riesco a differenziarlo da 'scocca' (car body). Qualcuno ha un'alternativa? Grazie!
gilda_b
(rear) load body
Explanation:
Hi Gilda
It is unfortunate but unavoidable that the same word has two different applications in your context. However, a load body is found on a truck, in which area of technology I would be surprised to find "scocca" in the meaning of "car body". Perhaps you could adjust your "scocca" (if you will excuse the expression) and transform it into a chassis or frame, which may be more suitable on the type of vehicle or model you are referring to.
I should add that instructions like these (if I have understood your previous questions correctly) are impossible to translate reliably without pictorial assistance of some form. If you are still totally stuck you might try words like "container" and even "skip" (stretching a point), but (total respect to Joe_UK) I would avoid "caisson", as this word has a completely different meaning and usage in technical lingo.
Respect
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Hi Derek,
Thank you very very much for your help and your explanation. You were really professional and clear at the same time. I was happy in realizing that someone like you is still there, spending his time to help colleagues in such a comprehensive way. I believe this is the best answer I've ever had. All translators are very kind, professional and helpful here at Proz.com and I am very grateful to them all, but believe me: you are something really special; a truly rare case! :-)
Thank you again.
Gilda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3caisson
Joe_uk
4trunkrobrug
4(rear) load body
Derek Smith


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
caisson


Explanation:
Se è un veicolo commerciale potrebbe essere caisson:

http://www.fraconti.it/inglese/disegni_e.htm

E' presente anche su Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 11:44:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

altrimenti: \"loading platform\" (Dizionario Illustrato Duden Zanichelli)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 11:50:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.infomotori.com/a_116_IT_1100_4.html

L\'art 82 del CdS, al comma 6, dice che \"previa autorizzazione della Direzione Generale M.C.T.C. gli autocarri possono essere utilizzati, in via eccezionale e temporanea, per il trasporto di persone; l\'autorizzazione è rilasciata in base al nulla osta del Prefetto\". Come già sottolineato tale autorizzazione è richiesta se si intende trasportare dei passeggeri sul cassone (piano di carico) del veicolo

Joe_uk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Indeed, load platform or deck is a good option if your truck is a flatbed. I have some problems (see below) with "caisson".
1 hr

agree  Gianvi Figari: loading platform sounds good. Caison is too military sounding
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(rear) load body


Explanation:
Hi Gilda
It is unfortunate but unavoidable that the same word has two different applications in your context. However, a load body is found on a truck, in which area of technology I would be surprised to find "scocca" in the meaning of "car body". Perhaps you could adjust your "scocca" (if you will excuse the expression) and transform it into a chassis or frame, which may be more suitable on the type of vehicle or model you are referring to.
I should add that instructions like these (if I have understood your previous questions correctly) are impossible to translate reliably without pictorial assistance of some form. If you are still totally stuck you might try words like "container" and even "skip" (stretching a point), but (total respect to Joe_UK) I would avoid "caisson", as this word has a completely different meaning and usage in technical lingo.
Respect
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Hi Derek,
Thank you very very much for your help and your explanation. You were really professional and clear at the same time. I was happy in realizing that someone like you is still there, spending his time to help colleagues in such a comprehensive way. I believe this is the best answer I've ever had. All translators are very kind, professional and helpful here at Proz.com and I am very grateful to them all, but believe me: you are something really special; a truly rare case! :-)
Thank you again.
Gilda

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trunk


Explanation:
se si vuole utilizzare un termine USA, il citato termine potrebbe essere OK.

robrug
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 26