KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

fondello

English translation: Back plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fondello
English translation:Back plate
Entered by: Cinzia Di Giantomasso

19:36 May 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / wrist watch
Italian term or phrase: fondello
...per la conservazione del buon funzionamento generale dell'orologio e la sostituzione della guarnizione dopo ogni apertura del fondello per il mantenimento della tenuta stagna
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
Back plate
Explanation:
back plate or even bottom plate:
for a wrist watch, it seems that back plate would work better in this case.
Selected response from:

Kara Bacchi
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Back plate
Kara Bacchi
4 +3back cover
swisstell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
back cover


Explanation:
or backside of the watch
ref. from a Swiss of (ex) Swiss watch fame.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
14 mins
  -> grazie, Gian

agree  Rick Henry
15 mins
  -> tks, Henry

agree  Massimo Gaido
26 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Back plate


Explanation:
back plate or even bottom plate:
for a wrist watch, it seems that back plate would work better in this case.

Kara Bacchi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
8 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
24 mins

agree  Floriana
34 mins

agree  gmel117608
56 mins