KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

vite filettata in testa

English translation: seems to me...


19:37 May 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / watch
Italian term or phrase: vite filettata in testa
In caso di sostituzione del cinturino, curare la centratura della vite filettata in testa, nella sua sede, prima di avvitarla alla cassa.
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
English translation:seems to me...
Explanation:
that they're not referring to the threading of the screw, but of the actual groove on the head of the screw. The technical term is indeed fillet in English. So ytour phrase should be something along the lines of "...make sure the fillet on the top(or head) of the screw is centered and in place before screwing on the case".

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3seems to me...
Rick Henry
4threaded head screwAlbert Golub
4make sure to center the shank thread of the screw, before screwing it into the case
Gian
2grub screw
Derek Smith
2Philips screwasynge


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
threaded head screw


Explanation:
not really sure

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 84

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seems to me...


Explanation:
that they're not referring to the threading of the screw, but of the actual groove on the head of the screw. The technical term is indeed fillet in English. So ytour phrase should be something along the lines of "...make sure the fillet on the top(or head) of the screw is centered and in place before screwing on the case".

HTH

Rick


Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana
16 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
26 mins

agree  gmel117608
17 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make sure to center the shank thread of the screw, before screwing it into the case


Explanation:
Credo che la frase italiana sia fuorviante. La testa di una vite non è mai filettata; qui s'intende di centrare bene il gambo della vite in modo da non rovinare il filetto nel caso sede e vite non fossero perfettamente allineati



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Philips screw


Explanation:
I know there's a Philips or Phillips screwdriver so there might be a scew of the same name - check it out.

asynge
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 44

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grub screw


Explanation:
Greetings Cinzia
I am as mystified as everyone else here. My immediate thought, however, was of the humble grub screw, since this type of fastener is effectively headless, so the thread continues along the entire length. Grub screws are not alien to the world of watch bracelets, because their headless feature means that they do not protrude and hence cannot snag.
Respect
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096