KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

anello di guida

English translation: guiding ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:anello di guida
English translation:guiding ring
Entered by: Mairi-Claire Hamill

21:20 May 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / taps
Italian term or phrase: anello di guida
The translation is about tap fittings, mixers etc.. The context is:
"Calzare sul movimento, l'anello di guida e il disco d'appoggio e posizionare la maniglia, allineandola con l'altra."
Mairi-Claire Hamill
Italy
guiding ring
Explanation:
in questo caso forse e megli di "guide", in quanto serve a guidare un qualcosa.
Selected response from:

robrug
Italy
Grading comment
I think you're probably right - thanks a mil.
MC
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3guide ring
Rick Henry
4guiding ringrobrug


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guide ring


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
1 min

agree  Elena Bellucci
55 mins

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guiding ring


Explanation:
in questo caso forse e megli di "guide", in quanto serve a guidare un qualcosa.

robrug
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
I think you're probably right - thanks a mil.
MC