KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

declinazione femminile

English translation: ... is designed only for women


22:12 May 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / wrist watch
Italian term or phrase: declinazione femminile
L'orologio nasce nella sola declinazione femminile, has forme scolpite e profili modellati. I dettagli imprevedibili del quadrante, con i numeri dispari posti agli apici........
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
English translation:... is designed only for women
Explanation:
Ciao
laura
Selected response from:

laurab
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5lady's model versionVittorio Felaco
4 +2The watch was born for women's only
Massimo Gaido
4 +2... is designed only for women
laurab
4as a female object
Simon Charass
4 -1feminine or woman's form
Rick Henry


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
feminine or woman's form


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  asynge: I think what the writer's getting at is "for and inspired by womanhood" but beyond that rendering the idea for watch is kinda hard
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... is designed only for women


Explanation:
Ciao
laura

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tussing: "has" in the Italian must be a typo ...
8 mins

agree  asynge: bur I reckon I'd leave out the "only" and make it more pretty
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lady's model version


Explanation:
With its sculpted forms and modeled profiles, the watch has been conceived only in its lady's model version....

È un'idea! E spero che ti sia utile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 00:07:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mi dispiace che il mio suggerimento non sia stato raccolto. È la prima volta che mi lamento di ciò, e se non fossi convinto (come del resto lo sono stati tanti altri colleghi) della mia scelta non mi permetterei di lamentarmi. Se vi sono delle buone ragioni per l\'altra scelta, francamente le vorrei sentire. Grazie!


Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asynge: conceived for women
1 hr

agree  luskie: Yes, conceived! (sculpted shapes?) (only the women model has been conceived?)
3 hrs

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
8 hrs

agree  gmel117608
11 hrs

agree  Federica Jean
12 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The watch was born for women's only


Explanation:
"New York, 14 September 1992: as testimonial for the Italian Trade Commission, Gianni Versace inaugurates the charity Gala "Rock'N Rule", the profits of which are given to the Amfar anti-AIDS Association; Versace opens a new boutique at Bergdorf Goodman. In October, a new watch was born: "La Meduse".

Ciao,
M.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/FashionAvenue/1122/versace/versace_...
Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asynge: I don't like 'born' in the example it's a play on 'a star was born' I think
1 hr
  -> Well, but this is the idea. If you can make people believe a star was born....they will buy it ! ! !

agree  laurab: non sarebbe meglio for women only?
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a female object


Explanation:
The watch was designed as a female object, ...

My way of putting it.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523