KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

visioni ambientate

English translation: virtual representation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:visione ambientata
English translation:virtual representation
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

08:51 May 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: visioni ambientate
It's part of a description of the design department of a company that manufactures equipment:

Il nostro staff di esperti, attraverso una progettazione computerizzata, visioni ambientate, con disegni a due dimensioni, in 3D ed esecutivi tecnici, garantisce proposte e soluzioni funzionali d’avanguardia, sempre in armonia con le vostre esigenze.

Is there an "official" terms for this in English? Thanks.
Catherine Bolton
virtual representations
Explanation:
Hi C
I think you are labouring in the same area as I was some time ago when I asked a question about "ambientazioni" (link). At a later date I discovered the word "representations" in relation to this sort of stuff, but I can't vouch for its officialdom.
Fine weather at last
D
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thanks! Sounds good to me. Sometimes I feel like a virtual representation too. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2virtual representations
Derek Smith
4 +1context-sensitive/strategic/focused vision
Arthur Borges
4ambient vision
Gian
4landscape view
Maureen Young


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
context-sensitive/strategic/focused vision


Explanation:
Just being intuitive but it might trigger inspiration in the asker and or colleagues...

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  robrug
52 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ambient vision


Explanation:
parole di origin latina

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landscape view


Explanation:
I believe this is landscape view, one of the many options (along with, as your sentence mentions, 2D, 3D and working drawings options), in Computer Aided Design programs.

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
virtual representations


Explanation:
Hi C
I think you are labouring in the same area as I was some time ago when I asked a question about "ambientazioni" (link). At a later date I discovered the word "representations" in relation to this sort of stuff, but I can't vouch for its officialdom.
Fine weather at last
D


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/99722
Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Thanks! Sounds good to me. Sometimes I feel like a virtual representation too. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Preston: Julie Preston
51 mins

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs