KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Galleggianti equilibratori propulsori per il nuoto

English translation: BALANCING AND PROPULSION FLOATING DEVICES FOR SWIMMING


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Galleggianti equilibratori propulsori per il nuoto
English translation:BALANCING AND PROPULSION FLOATING DEVICES FOR SWIMMING
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

02:18 May 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Galleggianti equilibratori propulsori per il nuoto
It is a title for an Italian patent dated 1934 (what fun!!). I translated as: "EQUILIBRATING AND PROPULSION FLOATING DEVICES FOR SWIMMING ".
Maybe somebody has a better idea.
Thanks for your help.
Ciao,
Massimo
Massimo Gaido
United States
buoyancy aids
Explanation:
Hi Massimo
My suggestion is no more than an alternative for "floating devices". In maximum line (to coin an Italianism) I think your proposal is fine. Although I can see where Floriana (respect) is coming from here and would normally be 100% in agreement, since this is a patent I would advise against eliminating any of the adjectives, even though the English may sound rather weighty or even redundant.
Total Respect,
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I ended up selecting "BALANCING AND PROPULSION FLOATING DEVICES FOR SWIMMING".
It does not sound great. It is very literal, but in this case I believe it is better to be redundant than to fall short.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1More comments
Maureen Young
4buoyancy aids
Derek Smith
2Generally these patents come w. lots of details and drawings
Floriana


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Generally these patents come w. lots of details and drawings


Explanation:
but maybe the details got lost since 1934! Well, there recently was a question posted about a "flutter board." I'm guessing your device could be a sort of "driven flutter board" that you can put your hands on and direct while your body follows behind. I would go with stg. like "self-propelling" and chuck the "equilibrating" all together, since I think the "equilibratore" in Italian just gives the idea that the thing won't make you tip from side to side.

HTH

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Young: I like your "self-propelling"--Massimo must check that they were just that. I suspect, however, that Derek is right in observing that for a patent, words, even redundant ones, shouldn't be eliminated. F. devoces
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buoyancy aids


Explanation:
Hi Massimo
My suggestion is no more than an alternative for "floating devices". In maximum line (to coin an Italianism) I think your proposal is fine. Although I can see where Floriana (respect) is coming from here and would normally be 100% in agreement, since this is a patent I would advise against eliminating any of the adjectives, even though the English may sound rather weighty or even redundant.
Total Respect,
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I ended up selecting "BALANCING AND PROPULSION FLOATING DEVICES FOR SWIMMING".
It does not sound great. It is very literal, but in this case I believe it is better to be redundant than to fall short.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
More comments


Explanation:
oops, I hit the button too soon on my comment on Floriana's answer.
I wouldn't use flutterboard if you have no pictures or good descriptions to go by (maybe they were wing-like, in a pair?)--you are forced to stay literal, and, as Derek says, with patents, probably not too free to eliminate "extra words".
So I'd go with Floriana's "self-propelled", and keep a word for equilibriatore as per Derek's advice (floating and balancing devices?.
Sounds fun!

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
40 mins