KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

accentata

English translation: stressed


15:37 May 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: accentata
lettera accentata
English translation:stressed
Explanation:
an alternative

Antonella
Selected response from:

Antonella M
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stressed
Antonella M
4 +2accented
Gian
4 +1written accent
Rick Henry


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accented


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 15:48:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or stressed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 15:49:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stressed letter

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: I'd prefer "accented letter" as syllables and vowels, not letters are usually called "stressed"
14 hrs

agree  Maureen Young: As sez Yakov, "accented letter"
1 day16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stressed


Explanation:
an alternative

Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neli
1 hr

agree  Silvia Currò
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
written accent


Explanation:
or accentuation.

It would be helpful to see the conmplete sentence - see how it's used exactly.

HTH

Ric

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanita
10 hrs