KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

RESISTENZA A DURATA

English translation: Rreliability Stress Test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:RESISTENZA A DURATA
English translation:Rreliability Stress Test
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

08:45 May 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fisica
Italian term or phrase: RESISTENZA A DURATA
La verifica di resistenza a durata ai fini della sicurezza a rotture per sollecitazioni variabili nel tempo e frequentemente ripetute si deve eseguire solo per i casi di carico H e per un numero di cicli di sollecitazione al di sopra di 2 • 104, sia per il materiale base che per gli organi di collegamento.
VERTERE
Italy
Rreliability Stress Test
Explanation:
"Comparison Of Reliability Testing Models
A correlation between WLR test results and traditional reliability stress test data can be established. For example, stress testing conducted early in the product development cycle is used to estimate the failure rate of new semiconductor devices to insure their ability to make the customer's long-term reliability goals."

http://63.111.100.21/old_site/html/white_papers/wlr_wp/

Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Non sono ancora del tutto convinta che sia proprio la traduzione corretta. Però nel testo non si fa altro che parlare di queste "sollecitazioni"(=stress) per cui la soluzione da te proposta non mi sembra affato fuori luogo. Grazie!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Life verification
Gian
4Time resistance?/ Life resitance?/Resistance?gmel117608
4Rreliability Stress Test
Massimo Gaido
1sustained resistanceJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sustained resistance


Explanation:
?

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Life verification


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 08:57:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Life test o endurance test

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: "life test" or "endurance test" rather than "life verification"
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rreliability Stress Test


Explanation:
"Comparison Of Reliability Testing Models
A correlation between WLR test results and traditional reliability stress test data can be established. For example, stress testing conducted early in the product development cycle is used to estimate the failure rate of new semiconductor devices to insure their ability to make the customer's long-term reliability goals."

http://63.111.100.21/old_site/html/white_papers/wlr_wp/

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Non sono ancora del tutto convinta che sia proprio la traduzione corretta. Però nel testo non si fa altro che parlare di queste "sollecitazioni"(=stress) per cui la soluzione da te proposta non mi sembra affato fuori luogo. Grazie!!!

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Time resistance?/ Life resitance?/Resistance?


Explanation:
to variable stress factors..

.. to stress factors which..

Just alternatives
Buon lavoro
Giuseppe (Melecci)

gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78