KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

grazie per la sua disponibilità

English translation: Thank you for your kind attention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:grazie per la sua disponibilità
English translation:Thank you for your kind attention
Entered by: maciejm

11:41 May 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: grazie per la sua disponibilità
alla fine di una lettera formale di lavoro
Federico
Thank you for your kind attention
Explanation:
Another suggestion
Selected response from:

LM
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Thanks for your time
Gian
4 +1Thank you for your willingness to work / to co-operate
Yakov Tomara
4thank you for your kind assistance
Rita Bandinelli
4Thank you for your cooperation
Roberta Ferro
4Thanking you for your co-operation
Antonella M
3Thank you for your kind attentionLM


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Thanks for your time


Explanation:
Thanks for your help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 12:10:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for your time


(grazie Daniela!)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela McKeeby: always use Thank you, never thanks in a business letter
19 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr

agree  Nanssi Chahine: Nanssi I agree with Daniela.
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
1 day2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thanking you for your co-operation


Explanation:
An idea

Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: cooperazione significa lavorare assieme e dal contesto non mi sembra; se si fa una visita, ad es. nonè cooperazione
1 day2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thank you for your cooperation


Explanation:
Un'altra espressione molto usata

Roberta Ferro
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: disponibilità non credo sia cooperazione
1 day2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thank you for your willingness to work / to co-operate


Explanation:
"Disponibilita' " here usually means that the addressee is available for work and willing to work for the sender.
(The co-operation might have not yet taken place and no worker's time spent. That's why I think that in some cases the previous version wouldn't work well).

In English, depending on the context, I'd add something more specific to the above literal translation, e g:

- Thank you for your willingness to work with us.
- Thank you for your willingness to take part in the project.
- Thank you for your willingness to co-operate with our team.

Or something like that.




Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
48 mins
  -> Grazie

neutral  Gian: ma chi ha detto che ha lavorato? Se faccio una visita per esporre un problema, per parlare di affari...
1 day2 hrs
  -> Tutto dipende dal contesto. Per il caso da Lei menzionato "for you time" oppure "kind attention" sarebbe benissimo; ma sono le situazioni quando "willingness to ..." e' meglio.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Thank you for your kind attention


Explanation:
Another suggestion

LM
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Galassi
2 hrs

disagree  Vittorio Felaco: Most Americans would understand something other than what the original phrase meant.
13 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thank you for your kind assistance


Explanation:
it is very much used


Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: assistenza è un sinonimo di aiuto
1 day2 hrs