KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

calcolo per difetto

English translation: to round down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:calcolo per difetto
English translation:to round down
Entered by: VERTERE

12:50 May 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / matematica/fisica
Italian term or phrase: calcolo per difetto
eseguire un calcolo per difetto
VERTERE
Italy
to round down to the nearest number
Explanation:
'To round off' is too vague, because you can round either up or down; 'to round down is easily understood as the 'nearest smaller number' (which is a little awkward); 'conservative estimate' is not necessarily an actual calculation, whereas rounding always involves claculation.
Selected response from:

Laurie Tanner
Grading comment
Thank you very much =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to round down to the nearest number
Laurie Tanner
5to calculate to the nearest smaller whole number
Antonella M
4ho visto che è già
Bilingualduo
4a rounded off calculation
Gian
4conservative estimate
Maureen Young


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to calculate to the nearest smaller whole number


Explanation:
HTH
Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conservative estimate


Explanation:
Sarebbe il calcolo che si fa quando non si ha elementi o numeri precisi per fare un calcolo preciso, e quindi si sta "sotto" apposta per stare sicuri.



Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a rounded off calculation


Explanation:
to round off = arrotondato
rounded off to the lower value

qualunque calcolatore/calcolatrice nell'arrotondare la cifra, per eccesso quando la maggiora per difetto se la diminuisce;
1,355 = 1,36 per eccesso
1,354 = 1,35 per difetto

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to round down to the nearest number


Explanation:
'To round off' is too vague, because you can round either up or down; 'to round down is easily understood as the 'nearest smaller number' (which is a little awkward); 'conservative estimate' is not necessarily an actual calculation, whereas rounding always involves claculation.

Laurie Tanner
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much =)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ho visto che è già


Explanation:
chiuso, ma, dato che il link al tuo mail address non funziona, tenevo comunque a mandarti un ulteriore suggerimento:
to round downwards/upwards.
Spero ti sia comunque utile,
ciao
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478