KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

gru da montaggio

English translation: assembling crane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gru da montaggio
English translation:assembling crane
Entered by: VERTERE

07:11 May 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: gru da montaggio
Elenco di vari tipi di gru.
VERTERE
Italy
assembling crane
Explanation:
se una piccola gru per l'assemblaggio di componenti di macchina, di peso superiore (per legge) a 30 kg, pesi che non si possono sollevare a mano.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Era la soluzione a cui avevo pensato anch'io, grazie per la conferma!
Ciao.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assembling crane
Gian
4Production Crane.
Massimo Gaido
4creeper crane / erecting crane
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creeper crane / erecting crane


Explanation:
-

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Production Crane.


Explanation:
Senza altro contesto è un po' difficile.
Ci provo cosi.

"Figure 1 shows a typical installation of the sensor on the gearbox of a production crane."

http://www.compsys.com/DRKNOW/APLPAPR.NSF/19fcc759cbee3c3c85...

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assembling crane


Explanation:
se una piccola gru per l'assemblaggio di componenti di macchina, di peso superiore (per legge) a 30 kg, pesi che non si possono sollevare a mano.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
Era la soluzione a cui avevo pensato anch'io, grazie per la conferma!
Ciao.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
14 hrs